Last Updated: November 10, 2020.

This Privacy Policy describes the data that Puffin Maps (collectively, Puffin Maps, “us'', ''our'' or ''we'') collects about you when you use the Puffin Maps apps, websites, and services (the “Services”), and how Puffin Maps uses and discloses that data. This Policy also explains your rights, including your rights to request information about Puffin Map’s data processing or deletion of your data.

First, we want you to know that Puffin Maps will never sell your data or information to any third party. Puffin Maps uses and discloses your data only to provide the Services to you, for example to book your next trip or notify you when we see a deal that you won’t want to miss. Puffin Maps works hard to protect your data. If you have any questions about your data, you can always reach our team by emailing us at hello@puffinmaps.com.

1. Data Collection

1.1. Information You Provide

When you create a Puffin Maps account, you may be required to provide and verify your email address. To plan a trip using Puffin Maps Services, you may be required to provide additional personal information including, for example, your name, city of origin, email, date of birth, gender, and payment information. We will also collect details you add about your trip, such as flight times, general notes, and reservation information.

1.2. Your Device

When you use or access Puffin Maps Services, Puffin Maps receives information about the computers, phones, or other web-connected devices and browsers that you use. The device information Puffin Maps receives includes attributes such as the device or browser type, operating system, hardware and software versions, display settings, language, region, currency, and time zone settings, mobile carrier, your IP address, and any device, operating system or advertising identifiers.

1.3. Cookie Data

When you visit Puffin Maps websites, Puffin Maps uses “cookies” and/or similar identifying technology on your device(s) to collect data, including cookie IDs, settings, and usage data. Cookies are necessary to keep your device logged in for longer than the browser session.

2. How We Use Your Information.

2.1. To Provide, Improve and Personalize the Services.

Puffin Maps uses the data it collects: (i) to notify you of any changes that might impact your itinerary; (ii) to personalize the Services for you, such as by recommending places to visit on your trip; (iii) to analyze and improve the Services and products (such as by marketing to you and measuring the effectiveness of our marketing); (iv) to develop new products (based on usage trends). All trip information Puffin Maps uses for personalization will be anonymized. We will never expose private information about your trip such as flight, hotel, restaurant reservations or other information specific to you.

2.2. To Communicate with You.

Puffin Maps also uses the data you provide to communicate with you about weather or opening time changes that may impact your travel itinerary, and/or about other Puffin Maps products and services that we think you may be interested in. Puffin Maps may communicate with you via in-app push notifications, email, phone, SMS, or other messaging means. You can opt out at any point.

3. When We Share Your Information.

3.1. As Required by Law.

Puffin Maps may share information with law enforcement and governmental entities, or in response to legal requests, only when necessary as required by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is required by law, such as in response to a facially valid judicial, or other governmental entity, order, subpoena or warrant. Puffin Maps may also share information with law enforcement if we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud, unauthorized use of the Services, violations of our terms or policies, or other harmful or illegal activity.

4. Your Rights to Your Personal Information.

Puffin Maps provides all Users, regardless of your country of residency, with rights to access (receive a copy of), rectify, and/or delete your personal information. You may also object, or withdraw consent, to future processing of your data by Puffin Maps. You may make a request to Puffin Maps by emailing us at hello@puffinmaps.com, and by subsequently verifying your identity as requested by Puffin Maps. Absent exceptional circumstances, there is no fee for such requests and Puffin Maps will respond within thirty (30) days, or otherwise as required by law. Please note that certain Services that require data processing may no longer be available to you following a request for data deletion or cessation of processing. If you are a resident of Canada, California (United States), or the European Union, you may have additional rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), respectively.

5. Information About Minors.

Puffin Maps Services are not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If we learn that personal information has been collected on the Services from persons under 16 years of age and without verifiable consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

6. How We Protect Your Information.

Puffin Maps employs industry standard procedures and other accepted best practices to protect the information that we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Puffin Maps therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you believe your personal information has been compromised, please contact us at hello@puffinmaps.com.